www.dublindesign.ie www.dublindesign.ie www.dublindesign.iewww.dublindesign.iewww.dublindesign.ie

 IDI Graduate Awards 2016 
 CONGRATULATIONS 
 GRAND PRIX Winner Alessandra Ravida 
Read more ...

Frequently Asked Questions

QUESTIONS

I have paid a deposit for a course which I can no longer commence?
I am an international student, and my visa has been denied. Will I be refunded?
Is attendance mandatory?
What if I am sick and cannot attend class?
What if I need to absent from class for personal reasons?
Where can I find information on grading and assessments?

ANSWERS

I have paid a deposit for a course which I can no longer commence?

Dublin Institute of Design operates a strict policy of non-refund of deposits/fees. If you do not commence the course, your deposit remains non-refundable, but your balance of fees will be refunded. Commencement of a course is deemed to constitute acceptance of liability for full course fees.

I am an international student, and my visa has been denied. Will I be refunded?

Yes, Dublin Institute of Design will refund full course fees paid by international students in the case of visa refusal alone. The Institute may request written proof of visa refusal.

Is attendance mandatory?

Attendance in classes is mandatory, and Dublin Institute of Design operates a strict attendance monitoring policy. Roll books are completed by the lecturer for each session. Attendance checks are conducted by the Institute Registrar weekly.

International students must maintain an attendance level of 85%. Failure to maintain this level of attendance will result in the notification of the Garda National Immigration Bureau.

Please refer to section 5.5 of our Quality Assurance document for full information on punctuality, attendance and absenteeism.

What if I am sick and cannot attend class?

In the case of illness, please contact Student Services immediately on 01 6790286 or by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You must contact Student Services if you will be absent for more than one class. In the case of persistent absence, you will be required to submit a medical cert to the Institute Registrar. Failure to produce this cert will result in the absentee penalties outlined in section 5.5 of our Quality Assurance document.

What if I need to absent from class for personal reasons?

A copy of the timetable indicating scheduled holidays and breaks is given to each student upon course commencement. Should you require an additional copy of this, you may request one from Student Services in person, or via email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you will be absent during term time, please inform Student Services. The Institute Registrar will then review your request on a case by case basis.

Where can I find information on grading and assessments?

Please refer to our Assessment and Standards document available at the following link.